News Tips
  
14

Issued By:  Genesee County Emergency Management
Affected Jurisdictions:  Genesee County

UPDATE: Boil Water Advisory: Possible manure contamination of wells corner of Batavia-Oakfield Townline Rd / Rt 63.Contact Health Dept.344-2580 x5525

Due to the possibility of manure contamination of drinking water wells near the corner of Batavia - Oakfield Townline Rd and Lewiston Road (Rt. 63).  Water samples have been collected from wells in the area.  At this time the extent of contamination is unknown and we would therefore recommend that you boil the tap water in your home or use bottled water for drinking and cooking.  If your well water quality changes as noticed by color and/or smell, immediately stop using it for all household uses other than flushing toilets.  Please contact the Genesee County Health Department at 344-2580 extension 5525 for more information, during normal business hours.  

 Boil the tap water in your home or use bottled water for drinking and cooking

Actions: E-mail | Bookmark and Share
KenBarrett
Tipline
Sterling Tents
  |  Login