Sports

Saturday Nov 17, 2018

The Batavia High School Blue Devils continue their quest for a New York State Class B Football Championship.

Batavia walloped the Warriors from Cheektowaga Central on Saturday night 56 to 28 to take the Western Regional Championship.

Batavia now advances to the state semi-final this Saturday against the Skaneateles  Lakers.

The Lakers and Blue Devils have identical 11 – 0 records.

The semi-final in Class B will be played at Union Endicott High School near Binghamton on Saturday afternoon at 3.

WBTA will have live, play-by-play coverage with Bob Brown and John Vazquez.

FRIDAY’S SCOREBOARD

NBA
——
Brooklyn Nets 115, Washington Wizards 104
Philadelphia 76ers 113, Utah Jazz 107
Indiana Pacers 99, Miami Heat 91
Boston Celtics 123, Toronto Raptors 116 (OT)
Memphis Grizzlies 112, Sacramento Kings 104
Minnesota Timberwolves 112, Portland Trail Blazers 96
New Orleans Pelicans 129, New York Knicks 124
Milwaukee Bucks 123, Chicago Bulls 104

NHL
——
Buffalo Sabres 2, Winnipeg Jets 1 (SO)
Dallas Stars 1, Boston Bruins 0 (OT)
Los Angeles Kings 2, Chicago Blackhawks 1 (SO)
Washington Capitals 3, Colorado Avalanche 2 (OT)
Toronto Maple Leafs 2, Anaheim Ducks 1 (OT)
St. Louis Blues 4, Vegas Golden Knights 1

College Football (CFP Rankings)
——
#25 Boise State Broncos 45, New Mexico Lobos 14

College Basketball (Top-25 Coaches Poll)
——
#1 Kansas Jayhawks 89, Louisiana Ragin’ Cajuns 76
#5 Virginia Cavaliers 97, Coppin State Eagles 40
#7 North Carolina Tar Heels 108, Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles 58
#9 Nevada Wolf Pack 87, Little Rock Trojans 59
#11 Kansas State Wildcats 95, Eastern Kentucky Colonels 68
#16 Oregon Ducks 80, #14 Syracuse Orange 65
#17 Virginia Tech Hokies 88, Northeastern Huskies 60
#19 Mississippi State Bulldogs 79, Long Beach State 49ers 51
#20 UCLA Bruins 95, Saint Francis U Red Flash 58
#22 Purdue Boilermakers 79, Davidson Wildcats 58

PGA
——
The RSM Classic (at Sea Island, GA)
1. Charles Howell III (-14)
T2. Jason Gore (-11)
T2. Cameron Champ (-11)

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

NBA
——
6:00 p.m. – LA Clippers at Brooklyn Nets
7:00 p.m. – Philadelphia 76ers at Charlotte Hornets
7:00 p.m. – Los Angeles Lakers at Orlando Magic
7:00 p.m. – Atlanta Hawks at Indiana Pacers
7:00 p.m. – Denver Nuggets at New Orleans Pelicans
7:30 p.m. – Utah Jazz at Boston Celtics
8:00 p.m. – Sacramento Kings at Houston Rockets
8:00 p.m. – Toronto Raptors at Chicago Bulls
8:30 p.m. – Golden State Warriors at Dallas Mavericks
9:00 p.m. – Oklahoma City Thunder at Phoenix Suns

NHL
——
1:00 p.m. – Tampa Bay Lightning at Philadelphia Flyers
1:00 p.m. – Detroit Red Wings at New Jersey Devils
6:00 p.m. – Buffalo Sabres at Minnesota Wild
7:00 p.m. – Florida Panthers at New York Rangers
7:00 p.m. – Columbus Blue Jackets at Carolina Hurricanes
7:00 p.m. – Montreal Canadiens at Vancouver Canucks
7:00 p.m. – Pittsburgh Penguins at Ottawa Senators
8:00 p.m. – Los Angeles Kings at Nashville Predators
8:00 p.m. – Boston Bruins at Arizona Coyotes
10:00 p.m. – Edmonton Oilers at Calgary Flames
10:30 p.m. – St. Louis Blues at San Jose Sharks

College Football (CFP Rankings)
——
12:00 p.m. – #1 Alabama Crimson Tide host Citadel Bulldogs
7:00 p.m. – #2 Clemson Tigers host Duke Blue Devils
2:30 p.m. – #3 Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. #12 Syracuse Orange (at Bronx, NY)
4:00 p.m. – #4 Michigan Wolverines host Indiana Hoosiers
4:00 p.m. – #5 Georgia Bulldogs host Massachusetts Minutemen
7:30 p.m. – #6 Oklahoma Sooners host Kansas Jayhawks
7:30 p.m. – #7 LSU Tigers host Rice Owls
10:30 p.m. – #8 Washington State Cougars host Arizona Wildcats
3:30 p.m. – #9 West Virginia Mountaineers at Oklahoma State Cowboys
12:00 p.m. – #10 Ohio State Buckeyes at Maryland Terrapins
8:00 p.m. – #11 UCF Knights host #24 Cincinnati Bearcats
12:00 p.m. – #13 Florida Gators host Idaho Vandals
12:00 p.m. – #14 Penn State Nittany Lions at Rutgers Scarlet Knights
8:00 p.m. – #15 Texas Longhorns host #16 Iowa State Cyclones
12:00 p.m. – #17 Kentucky Wildcats host Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders
4:30 p.m. – #18 Washington Huskies host Oregon State Beavers
1:30 p.m. – #19 Utah Utes at Colorado Buffaloes
3:30 p.m. – #20 Boston College Eagles at Florida State Seminoles
12:00 p.m. – #21 Mississippi State Bulldogs host Arkansas Razorbacks
12:00 p.m. – #22 Northwestern Wildcats at Minnesota Golden Gophers
2:00 p.m. – #23 Utah State Aggies at Colorado State Rams

College Basketball (Top-25 Coaches Poll)
——
5:00 p.m. – #8 Villanova Wildcats host Furman Paladins
12:00 p.m. – #18 Michigan Wolverines vs. George Washington Colonials (at Uncasville, CT)

PGA
——
The RSM Classic (at Sea Island, GA)

High School Football Broadcast Schedule

Sat  Nov 17  Batavia vs.Skaneateles @ Union Endicott H S  3PM

 WBTA AM & FM 

Please Note: The NYSPHSAA prohibits audio streaming of this game

06AM Ibiza

Underground radio

Current track
TITLE
ARTIST